Table 2

Surrogate Markers of Right Ventricular Function Among CCMP, NICMP, and ICMP

CCMP
(n = 75)
NICMP
(n = 2,392)
p ValueICMP
(n = 1,345)
p Value
Inotropes, %89.083.00.1880.00.06
Ascites13.09.00.299.00.24
Sodium, mmol/l1331340.191340.03
Creatinine, mg/dl1.41.50.301.50.19
Blood urea nitrogen, mg/dl28.030.60.2632.060.06
Total bilirubin, mg/dl1.51.60.561.40.27
Aspartate aminotransferase, μ/l2201250.52900.38
Alanine aminotransferase, μ/l2001260.19960.38
Systolic blood pressure, mm Hg1001000.761020.22
Diastolic blood pressure, mm Hg63630.70620.22
Cardiac index, l/min/m22.02.10.702.20.21
Heart rate, beats/min100920.000187<0.0001
Right atrial pressure, mm Hg16130.01120.0001
Pulmonary wedge pressure, mm Hg24250.56240.85
CVP/PCWP ratio0.680.54<0.00010.51<0.0001
Pulmonary systolic pressure, mm Hg44490.001551<0.0001
Pulmonary diastolic pressure, mm Hg25260.39250.75
Tricuspid regurgitation (moderate/severe), %62.043.00.003749.00.04
Right ventricular ejection fraction (severe), %27.027.01.0024.00.63
Failure to wean from cardiopulmonary bypass, %5.01.00.012.00.04

CVP = central venous pressure; PCWP = pulmonary capillary wedge pressure; other abbreviations as in Table 1.