Table 1

Baseline Characteristics of CCMP Compared With NICMP and ICMP Patients

CCMP
(n = 75)
NICMP
(n = 2,392)
p ValueICMP
(n = 1,345)
p Value
Demographic
 White, %64.064.00.9280.00.0006
 Male, %28.076.0<0.000187.0<0.0001
 Age, yrs53.051.00.4160.0<0.0001
 Married, %63.062.00.7672.00.12
 Body mass index, kg/m226.028.9<0.000128.00.0019
 Body surface area, m21.842.09<0.00012.08<0.0001
Clinical, %
 Diabetes25.031.00.2946.00.0004
 Inotropes89.083.00.1880.00.06
 Ascites13.09.00.299.00.24
 INTERMACS patient profile level
 120.022.00.6720.00.99
 247.043.00.5542.00.39
 320.019.00.3919.00.33
 47.010.00.3413.00.33
 51.02.00.613.00.61
 61.01.00.952.00.84
 70.01.00.361.00.33
 Bridge to transplantation
 Listed35.042.00.2134.00.98
 Likely to be listed19.027.00.1027.00.12
 Moderately likely to be listed9.010.00.8010.00.84
 Unlikely to be listed1.03.00.434.00.23
 Destination therapy33.014.0<0.000123.00.03
 NYHA functional class IV84.081.00.5583.00.85
 Diagnosis coronary artery disease0.016.00.0002100.0<0.0001
 Cerebrovascular accident7.07.00.938.00.69
 Transient ischemic attack7.03.00.124.00.27
 Cancer89.04.0<0.00017.0<0.0001
 Current smoker1.012.00.0115.00.0016
 Current drug abuse1.03.00.452.00.87
 Alcohol abuse history5.016.00.0118.00.01
 Blood type O62.074.00.0745.00.0049
 Rheumatological disease3.05.00.424.00.67
 Hepatitis B01.00.312.00.26
 Hepatitis C4.02.00.172.00.30
 Dialysis1.03.00.372.00.56
 History of coronary artery bypass graft1.08.00.0343.0<0.0001
 Implantable cardioverter-defibrillator66.077.00.0377.00.03
 Intra-aortic balloon pump32.035.00.5936.00.48
 Ventilator9.012.00.4812.00.48
 Peripheral vascular disease3.04.00.5410.00.04
 Carotid artery disease4.05.00.8117.00.01
 Beta-blockers82.074.00.1275.00.18
 ACE inhibitors68.053.00.0251.00.01
Laboratory
 Sodium, mmol/l1331340.191340.03
 Creatinine, mg/dl1.41.50.301.50.19
 Blood urea nitrogen, mg/dl28300.26320.06
 Total bilirubin, mg/dl1.51.60.561.40.27
 Cholesterol, mg/dl1371240.12127.0.24
 INR, IU1.281.410.00091.340.14
 Hemoglobin, mg/dl11.011.40.1011.00.83
 Platelet, K/μl2032010.791950.40
 Protein C, %72830.53810.63
 Protein S, %37780.01790.04
 C-reactive protein, mg/l16.920.40.8124.10.71
 B-type natriuretic peptide, pg/ml1,7621,3330.061,1910.01
 Aspartate aminotransferase, μg/l2201250.52900.38
 Alanine aminotransferase, μg/l1991250.19960.38
 White blood cells, K/μl8.49.10.069.20.04
 Albumin, g/dl3.33.30.873.20.43
 Pre-albumin, mg/dl18.317.90.7917.50.61
Hemodynamics
 Systolic blood pressure, mm Hg1001000.761020.22
 Diastolic blood pressure, mm Hg63630.70620.22
 Cardiac index, l/min/m22.02.10.702.20.21
 Heart rate, beats/min100910.000187<0.0001
 Right atrial pressure, mm Hg16.513.50.0112.50.0001
 LVEDD, cm5.896.95<0.00016.73<0.0001
 Pulmonary wedge pressure, mm Hg24.125.00.5624.40.85
 Pulmonary systolic pressure, mm Hg43.949.40.001551.2<0.0001
 Pulmonary diastolic pressure, mm Hg25.026.10.3925.40.75
 Pulmonary vascular resistance using cardiac output, Woods units2.42.90.252.70.46
 Mitral regurgitation (moderate/severe), %68.061.00.2856.00.08
 Tricuspid regurgitation (moderate/severe), %62.043.00.003749.00.04
 Aortic regurgitation (moderate/severe), %7.05.00.605.00.63
 Left ventricular ejection fraction, %25.914.00.3825.70.48
 Left ventricular ejection fraction (<20 severe), %74.070.00.487.00.91
 Right ventricular ejection fraction (severe), %27.027.01.0024.00.63
Operative, %
 Concomitant surgery48.036.00.0436.00.04
 Left ventricular continuous flow device84.074.00.0678.00.25
 Failure to wean from cardiopulmonary bypass5.01.00.012.00.04

ACE = angiotensin-converting enzyme; CCMP = chemotherapy-induced cardiomyopathy; ICMP = ischemic cardiomyopathies; INR = international normalized ratio; INTERMACS = Interagency Registry for Mechanically Assisted Circulatory Support; LVEDD = left ventricular end-diastolic dimension; NICMP = nonischemic cardiomyopathies; NYHA = New York Heart Association.