Table 1

Characteristics of Patients Hospitalized for AMI, 2001 to 2010

DescriptionOverallAge 30–34 yrsAge 35–39 yrsAge 40–44 yrsAge 45–49 yrsAge 50–54 yrs
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Race
 White54.049.245.343.550.445.752.347.754.549.255.450.7
 Black8.415.413.321.210.317.48.715.68.015.38.014.6
 Hispanic6.86.510.97.47.56.77.16.46.46.46.66.5
 Other30.828.930.528.031.830.331.930.331.129.130.028.1
Cardiovascular
 PTCA9.77.55.55.07.96.39.07.210.08.110.47.7
 CABG3.23.00.91.71.51.62.22.32.92.34.23.6
 Congestive heart failure13.718.812.816.311.015.811.414.912.817.815.821.8
 AMI1.00.91.00.70.91.01.00.91.00.91.01.0
 Unstable angina1.81.71.71.91.71.82.01.91.81.71.81.7
 Anterior myocardial infarction18.314.318.618.119.816.619.316.118.613.817.413.4
 Other location of myocardial infarction29.421.826.419.729.120.230.121.929.922.429.021.8
 Chronic atherosclerosis78.770.965.162.674.067.177.569.779.671.880.371.9
 Cardiorespiratory failure and shock9.410.56.89.67.69.48.39.09.210.310.511.4
 Valvular or rheumatic heart disease4.26.43.85.93.35.83.45.83.96.14.87.0
Comorbidity
 Hypertension48.551.136.834.342.540.245.246.748.552.151.654.9
 Stroke0.60.90.50.60.50.90.50.70.50.70.71.1
 Cerebrovascular disease0.71.20.20.40.30.70.40.90.71.11.01.6
 Renal failure6.79.56.910.05.99.65.77.66.08.87.710.6
 Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease7.711.42.73.42.95.25.08.37.311.010.214.3
 Pneumonia3.74.53.24.03.03.33.13.93.44.24.25.2
 DM and DM complications22.732.615.325.718.129.519.929.222.132.225.535.3
 Dyslipidemia14.111.511.38.713.88.713.910.114.311.914.212.3
 Protein-calorie malnutrition0.50.80.40.60.30.60.40.60.40.80.61.0
 Dementia and senility0.20.30.10.20.10.10.10.20.10.30.20.3
 Hemiplegia, paralysis, and functional disability1.31.81.01.31.01.70.91.51.31.71.62.2
 Vascular or circulatory disease4.26.22.04.32.34.42.84.93.96.05.37.4
 Metastatic cancer and acute leukemia0.30.60.20.40.10.20.10.30.30.50.40.8
 Trauma1.00.81.10.61.10.80.90.71.00.91.10.9
 Major psychiatric disorders1.83.12.13.51.83.41.93.21.73.31.72.9
 Liver and biliary disease1.11.00.60.80.60.60.70.81.11.01.41.2

Values are %.

AMI = acute myocardial infarction; CABG = coronary artery bypass grafting; DM = diabetes mellitus; PTCA = percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty.