Table 1

Demographic and Treatment Characteristics of Adult Survivors of Childhood Cancer

Eligible (n = 3,029)Nonparticipants (n = 1,209)Participants (n = 1,820)Anthracycline Alone (n = 1,050)Chest-Directed RT Alone (n = 306)Anthracycline + Chest-Directed RT (n = 464)
n%n%n%n%n%n%
Race/ethnicity
 Non-Hispanic white2,51783.896581.21,55285.590586.426085.038783.8
 Non-Hispanic black41513.819316.222212.211611.14013.16614.3
 Non-Hispanic other411.4181.5231.3121.262.051.1
 Hispanic311.0131.1181.0141.300.040.9
Sex
 Male1,68455.673861.094652.054852.216453.623450.4
 Female1,34544.447139.087448.050247.814246.423049.6
Age at diagnosis, yrs
 0–41,02333.840433.461934.041639.66922.613428.9
 5–971823.729624.542223.224623.47925.89720.9
 10–1473124.128623.744524.524223.19531.110823.3
 15–1953017.521017.432017.613813.16119.912126.1
 >19270.9131.1140.880.820.740.9
Time since diagnosis, yrs
 10–201,02734.136630.366136.339237.58026.318941.3
 21–301,22840.749841.273040.146844.88728.617538.2
 31–4064321.328023.236319.917917.110133.28318.1
 41–501183.9655.4532.960.63611.8112.4
Current age, yrs
 18–201394.6514.2884.8696.631.0163.5
 21–301,19339.643035.676341.950648.48829.016936.9
 31–401,11236.946238.265035.735634.18427.621045.9
 41–5048416.121718.026714.710710.210333.95712.5
 >50882.9494.1392.170.7268.661.3
Primary cancer diagnosis
 Leukemia1,24641.147939.676742.160157.25417.711224.1
 Acute lymphoblastic leukemia1,05334.838431.866936.855052.43110.18819.0
 Acute myeloid leukemia1464.8726744.1514.910.3224.7
 Other leukemia471.6231.9241.300.0227.220.4
 Lymphoma79926.433227.546725.713613.012139.521045.3
 Non-Hodgkin lymphoma30710.115112.51568.612011.4113.6255.4
 Hodgkin lymphoma49216.21811531117.1161.511036.018539.9
 CNS tumor1404.6625.1784.320.27624.800.0
 Bone tumor2618.6887.31739.515014.300.0235.0
 Ewing sarcoma1193.9383.1814.5605.700.0214.5
 Osteosarcoma1424.7504.1925.1908.600.020.4
 Soft tissue sarcoma1434.7594.9844.6605.751.6194.1
 Rhabdomyosarcoma973.2433.6543424.031.091.9
 Nonrhabdo sarcoma461.5161.3301.6181.720.7102.2
 Other malignancies
 Germ cell tumor200.7110.990.500.092.900.0
 Melanoma30.120.210.100.010.300.0
 Neuroblastoma1424.7574.7854.7605.7134.3122.6
 Retinoblastoma160.5110.950.350.500.000.0
 Wilms tumor2307.69781337.3262.5206.58718.8
 Carcinoma60.230.230.210.120.700.0
 Other230.880.7150.890.951.610.2
Anthracycline cumulative dose, mg/m2
 051016.920417.130616.900.0306100.000.0
 1–10078426.029624.648826.941940.000.06915.0
 101–20088229.236430.351828.629227.900.022649.0
 201–30033611.114111.719510.810510.000.09019.5
 301–40033211.01078.922512.416315.600.06213.5
 401–5001003.3413.4593.3514.900.081.7
 501–600230.850.4181.0131.200.051.1
 >600481.6433.650.340.400.010.2
Chest-directed RT, Gy
 01,76560.571562.11,05059.41,050100.000.000.0
 1–19.965322.425021.740322.800.013145.027263.7
 20–29.933011.312110.520911.800.07224.713732.1
 ≥301725.9665.71066.000.08830.2184.2
Metabolic syndrome
 Yes50928.628027.29933.513028.8
 No1,26971.475072.819766.632271.2
Components of metabolic syndrome
 Abdominal obesity
  Yes53830.435534.56923.711425.4
  No1,23269.667565.522276.333574.6
 Elevated triglycerides
  Yes47026.023422.49832.213830.0
  No1,33874.081077.620667.832270.0
 Low HDL cholesterol
  Yes66536.837936.311337.217337.6
  No1,14363.266563.719162.828762.4
 Hypertension
  Yes81645.243641.816053.222047.8
  No98954.860858.214146.824052.2
 Fasting glucose ≥100 mg/dl
  Yes57731.929528.212541.115734.1
  No1,23368.175071.817958.930465.9
Previously diagnosed with cardiomyopathy472.6191.8103.3183.9
Previously diagnosed with cardiomyopathy and on medications at the time of evaluation231.370.762.0102.2

CNS = central nervous system; HDL = high-density lipoprotein; RT = radiotherapy.

  • Percents are provided for the total number of participants for whom data were available for a given characteristic.