Table 2

Means and 95% Upper Limits for Raw, Height-Adjusted, and BSA-Adjusted LV Variables

VariablesRawp Value*
MenWomen
Mean95% Upper LimitMean95% Upper Limit
LV mass (g)155.1201.4103.0134.00.0001
LV EDV (ml)114.9169.084.4116.50.0001
LV ESV (ml)36.365.025.140.90.0001
PWT (mm)9.911.28.79.80.0001
IVS (mm)10.111.78.910.10.0001
EDD (mm)50.258.545.651.10.0001
2-ChL (mm)82.393.873.283.70.0001
4-ChL (mm)81.993.071.781.50.0001
LV EF0.690.770.700.790.1019
VariablesRaw/Heightp Value*
MenWomen
Mean95% Upper LimitMean95% Upper Limit
LV mass (g/m)88.6114.063.681.90.0001
LV EDV (ml/m)65.693.652.170.30.0001
LV ESV (ml/m)20.735.515.524.50.0001
PWT (mm/m)5.66.55.46.10.0013
IVS (mm/m)5.86.95.56.40.0134
EDD (mm/m)28.733.128.231.80.1616
2-ChL (mm/m)47.152.145.149.80.0009
4-ChL (mm/m)46.953.044.349.30.0001
VariablesRaw/Heightp Value*
MenWomen
Mean95% Upper LimitMean95% Upper Limit
LV mass (g/m2)77.995.060.874.70.0001
LV EDV (ml/m2)57.679.549.865.50.0001
LV ESV (ml/m2)18.130.814.824.00.0001
PWT (mm/m2)5.06.05.26.30.0523
IVS (mm/m2)5.16.25.36.40.0564
EDD (mm/m2)25.329.727.131.80.0004
2-ChL (mm/m2)41.346.843.548.40.0005
4-ChL (mm/m2)41.547.742.747.80.0867

ChL = chamber length; EDD = end diastolic dimension; EDV = end-diastolic volume; EF = ejection fraction; ESV = end-systolic volume; IVS = inter-ventricular septum thickness; LV = left ventricle; PWT = posterior wall thickness.

  • * p Values are from the test of difference in means between genders for each of the LV variables.