Table 6

Demographic Data and Event Rates of Women by Registry Time Period

1985–19861993–1994Dynamic 1997–1998p Value
Total patients (women)n = 620n = 436n = 500
Demographic data
 Mean age (yrs)61.8 ± 11.065.0 ± 11.566.0 ± 11.4≤ 0.001
 White (%)86.184.482.00.072
 Black (%)7.67.310.20.128
 Concomitant disease (%)9.517.931.8≤ 0.001
 History of diabetes (%)20.332.433.8≤ 0.001
 History CHF (%)9.015.210.70.295
 History of hypertension (%)57.762.066.30.003
 History of hypercholesterolemia (%)38.040.859.5≤ 0.001
 Prior MI (%)35.528.929.50.025
 Prior CABG (%)9.211.09.80.689
 Acute MI (%)8.625.023.6≤ 0.001
 Evidence of calcified lesion (%)13.916.531.1≤ 0.001
 Evidence of thrombus (%)13.917.924.4≤ 0.001
 Multivessel disease (%)49.452.157.80.005
 Presence of total occlusion (%)30.832.133.80.287
 Number of significant lesions (mean)2.52 ± 1.762.39 ± 1.812.52 ± 1.870.969
 Number of lesions attempted (mean)1.51 ± 0.871.30 ± 0.621.37 ± 0.690.002
In-hospital events
 Death (%)3.22.33.00.784
 Death/MI/E CABG (%)9.86.75.20.003
 Death/MI/CABG (%)11.68.06.0≤ 0.001
 Total angiographic success (%)85.289.093.8≤ 0.001
 Procedural success (%)84.789.092.2≤ 0.001
One-year events
 Death (%)5.87.40.314
 MI (%)6.85.60.309
 CABG (%)12.29.50.080
 Repeat PCI (%)16.614.70.454
 Death/MI (%)10.811.90.701
 Death/MI/CABG (%)18.319.40.906
 CABG/repeat PCI (%)26.921.90.030

CABG = coronary artery bypass surgery; CHF = congestive heart failure; E = emergency; MI = myocardial infarction; PCI = percutaneous coronary intervention.