Table 3

Attempted Lesion Characteristics by Gender From the 1997–1998 Dynamic Registry

MenWomenp Value
Total attempted lesionsn = 2,373n = 1,250
Reference vessel size (mm)3.09 ± 0.952.90 ± 0.58< 0.001
Lesion length (mm)12.49 ± 8.0212.14 ± 7.220.770
Lesion characteristics (%)
 Total occlusion15.512.50.015
 Evidence of thrombus20.517.90.066
 Calcified29.230.70.352
 Ulcerated13.710.30.004
 Bifurcation12.611.70.453
 Receive collateral13.812.50.322
 Supply collateral6.04.50.081
 Ostial lesion7.910.00.029
Mean diameter % stenosis84.5 ± 14.184.1 ± 14.40.428
Final % stenosis11.7 ± 20.511.3 ± 19.00.418
Lesion success (%)93.894.30.569
Device usage (%)≤ 0.001
 Balloon only/balloon + local drug32.136.1
 Balloon + RA/RA only4.26.1
 Balloon + stent/stent only55.748.3
 Balloon + RA + stent5.27.0
 Other combinations2.82.6

RA = rotational atherectomy.