Table 1

Baseline Characteristics and Procedural Results in the Derivation and Validation Sets

CADILLAC Derivation Set (n = 2,082)Stent-PAMI Validation Set (n = 900)p Value
Clinical features
Age (yrs)59.0 (51.0, 69.0)60.1 (50.6, 69.6)0.39
Male gender (%)73.074.80.32
Diabetes mellitus (%)16.615.10.33
Current smoker (%)43.146.70.08
Hypercholesterolemia (%)37.942.00.05
Hypertension (%)48.142.10.003
Previous myocardial infarction (%)13.711.30.09
Previous coronary angioplasty (%)11.28.20.02
Previous bypass surgery (%)1.91.50.46
History of cerebrovascular disease (%)3.03.80.31
History of peripheral vascular disease (%)2.74.00.08
Body mass index (kg/m2)27.2 (24.8, 30.4)N/AN/A
Killip class 2/3 (%)10.96.90.0009
Sustained hypotension on admission(%)1.53.10.24
Symptom onset to balloon inflation (h)3.97 (2.88, 6.10)3.96 (2.92, 5.68)0.27
Creatinine clearance (ml/min)88.2 (66.1, 111.5)85.4 (65.2, 108.3)0.11
Creatinine clearance <60 ml/min (%)18.119.60.40
Hematocrit (%)43.0 (40, 45)42.7 (39.5, 45.4)0.13
Anemia (%)12.014.40.08
Angiographic features
Three vessel disease (%)15.613.80.22
Infarct vessel = left anterior descending (%)36.741.70.01
Reference vessel diameter (mm)2.95 (2.61, 3.33)2.88 (2.62, 3.27)0.24
Minimal luminal diameter, pre (mm)0.00 (0.00, 0.72)0.00 (0.00, 0.86)0.32
Diameter stenosis, pre (%)100 (75, 100)100 (70, 100)0.26
TIMI flow grade 3, pre (%)22.121.40.70
Baseline LVEF (%)60.0 (47.3, 63.4)55.7 (46.0, 61.9)0.12
Baseline LVEF <0.40 (%)20.520.50.99
Procedural features and outcomes
Stent implanted (%)56.8 (1,182/2,082)56.4 (508/900)0.87
Abciximab administered (%)53.15.1<0.0001
Maximal balloon diameter (mm)3.50 (3.00, 3.50)3.50 (3.00, 3.50)0.04
Maximal inflation pressure (atm)12 (9, 15)12 (8, 16)0.34
Minimal luminal diameter, post (mm)2.25 (1.94, 2.60)2.30 (2.02, 2.68)0.001
Diameter stenosis, post (%)23.1 (16.9, 31.3)23.0 (17.0, 30.7)0.94
TIMI flow grade 3, post (%)95.691.1<0.0001

LVEF = left ventricular ejection fraction; N/A = not available or applicable; TIMI = Thrombolysis In Myocardial Infarction.

  • Defined in CADILLAC as systolic blood pressure <90 mm Hg for >30 min, or requiring vasopressors; defined in Stent-PAMI as systolic blood pressure <80 mm Hg for ≥60 min, requiring vasopressors or an intraaortic balloon pump.