Table 2

Distribution of Pulmonary Vein Ostial Diameters and Doppler Flow Velocities

Dog No.PVAngiography Mean PV Ostial Diameter (mm)Angiography % Reduction DiameterICE Mean PV Ostial Diameter (mm)ICE PV Doppler Flow Velocity (m/s)
BaselinePost-AblationBaselinePost-AblationBaselinePost-Ablation
Group II (one-week chronic studies)
 3Ablated10.96.14413.211.60.540.50
 4Ablated9.87.42412.410.60.350.61
 5Ablated11.28.82114.515.20.450.45
 6Ablated8.76.03113.712.60.380.48
 7Ablated118.12616.715.80.560.56
 8Ablated11.26.64112.411.50.570.55
 Mean ± SD10.5 ± 1.07.2 ± 1.131 ± 913.8 ± 1.612.9 ± 2.10.47 ± 0.090.52 ± 0.06
 3Non-ablatedNANANA11.911.80.650.50
 4Non-ablatedNANANA11.413.60.470.74
 5Non-ablatedNANANA13.512.00.490.55
 6Non-ablatedNANANA11.711.00.500.48
 7Non-ablatedNANANA12.912.50.520.51
 8Non-ablatedNANANA12.815.20.570.53
 Mean ± SDNANANA12.4 ± 0.812.7 ± 1.50.53 ± 0.070.55 ± 0.09

ICE = intracardiac echocardiography; NA = not available; PV = pulmonary vein.

  • Right and left superior pulmonary veins.

  • Right and left inferior pulmonary veins.

  • p < 0.05.