Table 1

Baseline Demographics and Clinical Characteristics

Placebo LD, Clopidogrel 75 mg MD (n = 33)Placebo LD, Prasugrel 10 mg MD (n = 36)Prasugrel 60 mg LD, Prasugrel 10 mg MD (n = 31)p Value
Age, yrs57.1 ± 7.157.3 ± 7.957.0 ± 8.60.99
Male63.677.867.70.43
Race0.071
 Caucasian60.683.383.9
 African27.316.712.9
 Asian000
 Other12.103.2
BMI, kg/m233.1 ± 7.031.0 ± 6.531.1 ± 6.10.35
Risk factors/medical history
 Current smoker21.241.725.80.15
 Hypertension81.880.681.80.95
 Hypercholesterolemia78.188.978.10.47
 Diabetes mellitus33.336.116.10.16
 Prior MI30.336.116.10.17
 Prior TIA3.02.83.21.00
 Prior stroke3.0000.64
 Prior PCI42.444.432.30.58
 Prior CABG12.119.46.50.32
Qualifying ACS event
 Time from event to study entry, days77.4 ± 47.3102.2 ± 77.482.1 ± 71.00.26
 Unstable angina/NSTEMI60.663.961.30.97
 STEMI39.436.138.7
 BMS (≥1) placed at time of event39.430.641.90.61
 DES (≥1) placed at time of event45.452.858.10.59
Medical therapy
 Beta-blockers90.994.493.60.89
 Statins81.888.983.90.73
 Lipophilic63.658.361.30.96
 Nonlipophilic18.233.325.80.36
 Proton-pump inhibitors36.416.725.80.18
 Calcium-channel blockers15.28.316.10.57

Values are mean ± SD or %. All patients were receiving aspirin (81 to 325 mg/day) and clopidogrel (75 mg/day). During the study, the majority of patients (at least 92.8% of all patients at each visit) received an 81 mg daily aspirin dose. The p values were determined using Fisher exact test or by analysis of variance.

BMI = body mass index; BMS = bare-metal stent(s); CABG = coronary artery bypass graft surgery; DES = drug-eluting stent(s); LD = loading dose; MD = maintenance dose; MI = myocardial infarction; NSTEMI = non–ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction; PCI = percutaneous coronary intervention; STEMI = ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction; TIA = transient ischemic attack.

  • Race by treatment comparison.

  • Acute coronary syndrome (ACS) event type by treatment comparison.