Table 4

Mean Three-Month Change in Questionnaire Scores Among Patients Initially Admitted to the Hospital With CHF(n = 39)

Questionnaire and ScaleBaseline Mean ValueThree-Month Mean ValueMean Differencep ValueResponsiveness Statistic
KCCQ
 Physical limitation34.755.721.0<0.0011.48
 Symptoms31.367.436.1<0.0013.19
 Symptom stability24.164.540.4<0.0012.62
 Social limitation31.147.916.80.0040.62
 Self-efficacy67.683.015.4<0.0010.83
 Quality of life30.550.620.1<0.0010.86
 KCCQ functional status33.061.528.5<0.0012.77
 KCCQ clinical summary31.856.124.3<0.0011.74
LiHFe
 Physical function32.543.811.30.020.52
 Emotional scale41.652.110.50.060.64
 Total LiHFe score38.149.010.90.010.73
SF-36
 Physical function26.835.58.70.020.59
 Bodily pain60.458.6−1.80.730.07
 General health37.237.40.20.980.01
 Mental health62.967.44.50.180.35
 Vitality27.338.210.90.020.60
 Role—emotional34.338.44.10.530.08
 Social function49.755.45.70.380.22
 Role—physical15.519.13.60.530.08
NYHA3.22.4−0.8<0.0012.86